Former Associates

2018-2019

Abdulla Said

Nagham Hashem

Si Yue Huang

Ahmed Habib

Radhika Gandhi

Stephanie Perkin

Alla Mahguub

Rea Alonzo

Suraj Paul

Christine Nguyen

Riley Garno

Talha Farid

Emilie Lachance

Roula Khairalla

Tania Al-Jilawi

Juliana Valderrama Roa

Sarah Pang

Xin Yi Huang

Maria Mikaela Bata

Shangbing Jiang

Xinyue Hu

Martin Zivcak

 

 

2017-2018

Abdulla Said

Danny Matti

Martin Zivcak

Ahmed Habib

Darwin Paton

Mohammed Hussein

Al-Shumoos Fadhil

Justin Kwan

Naomi Lewin

Bahar Entezari

Keyona Gallucci

Phuong Nguyen

Bronia Myer

Khodor Zein

Racheal Madray

Callahan Ioannou

Liana Langley

Talha Farid

Chase Swarts

Manvi Kaushal

Xinyue Hu

Christine Nguyen

Maria Mikaela Bata

Zainab Hussain

Danielle Senior

 

Zeel Adeshra

 

2016-2017

Aingeshaan Kubendran

Eric Lammers

Martin Zivcak

Alina Medeiros

Farrah Wan

Mohammad El-Bagdady

Arzo Said Faruq

Farzad Kooshyar

Nandini Thogarapalli

Ashorina Barkho

Girisha Bodavula

Sana Homsi

Aurene Pascual

Himashi Marasinghe

Shanice Hanlon

Bronia Myer

Jin Kim

Syed Abbas

Darwin Paton

Jody Yu

Tae Lee

Dianne Ramos

Kabir Sheikh

Tiffany Nguyen

Emilia Grala

Kaila Silliphant

Tuochaolong Zhang

2015-2016

Aingeshaan Kubendran

Eric Lammers

Martin Zivcak

Alina Medeiros

Farrah Wan

Mohammad El-Bagdady

Arzo Said Faruq

Farzad Kooshyar

Nandini Thogarapalli

Ashorina Barkho

Girisha Bodavula

Sana Homsi

Aurene Pascual

Himashi Marasinghe

Shanice Hanlon

Bronia Myer

Jin Kim

Syed Abbas

Darwin Paton

Jody Yu

Tae Lee

Dianne Ramos

Kabir Sheikh

Tiffany Nguyen

Emilia Grala

Kaila Silliphant

Tuochaolong Zhang

2014-2015

Daniyall Siddiqui

Meghan Miller

Richard Truong

Duha Abid Al Hadi

Min Kim

Safa Elhayek

Hemani Patel

Minhyuk Kim

Sara Samhadaneh

Himashi Marasinghe

Mohammad El-Bagdady

Shalini Persaud

Jaisen Bynoe

Nada Chams

Vincent Huynh

Jin Kim

Nada Elhayek

Vivian Ho

Johannes Teselink

Peter Hannaberg

Xue Li

Lucas Toews

 

Yvonne Ho

2013-2014

Anoch Muthukumaran

Joy Hur

Natasha Bartlett

Arshan Hussaini

Kopikaa Easwaran

Olufisayo Ololade

Asma Aktar

Lindsay Bouchard

Sabrina Abdul-Sater

Benjamin Segal-Daly

Lucas Toews

Shalini Persaud

Beshoy Yacoub

Mark Libby

Shereen Harirbafan

Christian Tham

Meagen Mclarty

Steffie Wong

Duha Abid Al Hadi

Michele Bahadoor

Stephanie Bradley Garton

Gurpreet Rehalana

Mi-Rim Son

Syed Abbas

Harrison Bannister

Mohammad El-Bagdady

Vincent Huynh

Jaisen Bynoe

Nada Chams

Vivian Ho

Jonas Dobransky

Nada Elhayek

Zainab Waraich

Jong Park

 

 

2012-2013

Alix Iregui Mogollon

Jaisen Bynoe

Pablo Banuelos

Amy Hakl

Jialin Qian

Piotr Jarosz

Asma Aktar

Kiran Raju

Priscillia Melo

Bailey Mckillop

Kwok Ngai

Robert Otome

Beshoy Yacoub

Lauren Boothby

Saara Sokk

David Hirst

Marisa Banuelos

Sabrina Abdul-Sater

Gabriel Martinez

Mohammad El-Bagdady

Shalini Persaud

Geoffrey Zehr

Nada Elhayek

Steve Hernandez

Hamda Youssef

Nayantara Sharma

Tara Chen

Heather Graham

Olufisayo Ololade

Victor Boateng

Jae Seo

 

 

2011-2012

Andrew Lopez

Jialin Qian

Rajiv Lalla

Chelsea Gareau

Kale Jewell

Saara Sokk

Danny Tran

Lauren Oakley

Travis Mccallum

Geoffrey Zehr

Lorayne Mercado

Yo Lee

Hyoyeol Ryu

Nuo Chen

Zhihan Zhang

Isabelle Duchesne

 

 

Jenifer Sguigna

 

 

2010-2011

Chun Yu

Kyla Garvey

Saara Sokk

Claudia Villatoro

Lucy Ding

Samar Altalmas

Geoffrey Zehr

Maria Cano Dussan

Sheila Kaberere

Jenifer Sguigna

Michael Carfagnini

Tanner Patry

Joshua Randall

Nuo Chen

Teddy Mulders

Kathleen Bond

Riley Nowokowski

 

Empty tab. Edit page to add content here.
  • Aloka Wijesooriya (2015-16) BSc Health Sciences Practicum
  • Cara McGuire (2016-17) Social Sciences Scholar’s Elective
  • Selina Phan (2016-17) Social Sciences Scholar’s Elective
  • Alexa Goodbaum (2016-17) BSc Health Sciences Practicum
  • Amanda Hincks (2016-17) Health Sci 4990 Independent Study
  • Drew Bowman (2016-17) BSc Health Sciences Practicum
  • Matthew Yip (2017-18) Social Sciences Scholar’s Elective
  • Zoe Lofft (2017-18) BSc Health Sciences Practicum
  • Monia Elhayek (2017-18) BSc Health Sciences Practicum
  • Alina Medeiros (2017-18) BSc Health Sciences Practicum
  • Bianca Ziegler (2017-18) BSc Health Sciences Practicum
  • Cara Anne Davidson (2018-19) BSc Health Sciences Practicum
  • Anisah Hooda (2018-19) BSc Health Sciences Practicum, Supervisor
  • Stephanie Perkin (2018-19) Health Sciences Independent Study, Supervisor
  • Chris Crow, BA Hon (Geography)(2003-04)
    • Topic: Rural residential subdivision in Ontario;
  • Kristian Larsen, BA Hon (Geography)(2005-06)
    • Topic: Exploring the evolution of food deserts in London (1961-2005);
  • Mike Carnegie, BA Hon (Geography)(2006-07)
    • Topic: Mapping senior supportive neighbourhoods in London;
  • Ryan Craven, BA Hon (Geography) (2006-07)
    • Topic: The Creative Class in Old East London;
  • David Stubbs, BA Hon (Geography)(2007-08)
    • Topic: Socio-spatial patterning of paediatric trauma in London;
  • Cyrus Brochu, BA Hon (Geography)(2007-08)
    • Topic: Streetcar expansion and urban development in London (1894-1940);
  • Yu Ding, BSc Hon (Geography) (2007-08)
    • Topic: Modelling traffic-related noise in London, Ontario;
  • Jordan Kemp, BA Hon (Geography)(2008-09)
    • Topic: Drive-through myths and realities;
  • Michael Clark, BA Hon (Geography)(2010-11)
    • Topic: Food planning and urban development;
  • Johanna Clift, BA Hon (Geography)(2010-11)
    • Topic: Health-related planning in Ontario;
  • Alex Candy, BA Hon (Geography)(2011-12)
    • Topic: Sustainable urban development;
  • Emily Bent, BA Hon (Geography)(2012-13)
    • Topic: Neighbourhood walkability for children
  • Ahsan Syed, HBA/Environmental Science (2014-15),
    • Topic: Local food economy
  • Jalesh Melwani, HBA/Environmental Science (2014-15),
    • Topic: Local food economy
  • Alexander Sherry, BSc Hon (Geography) (2016-17)
    • Topic: GIS for Public Health
  • Abigail Davis, BA Hon (Geography) (2017-18)
    • Topic: School Environments and Academic Performance
  • Sydney Kucera, BA Hon (Geography) (2019-2020)
    • Topic: Urban Greenspace

Practicum Project

  • Mike Bitel, MPH (2018) Co-Primary supervisor
    • Research topic: Active and Safe Routes to School
  • Karen Stewart-Kirk, MPH (2018) Co-Primary Supervisor
    • Research topic: SmartAPPetite for Youth
  • Megan Graat, MPH (2019) Co-Primary Supervisor
    • Research topic: Active and Safe Routes to School

Theses

  • Maren Luciani, MA (2003 – 2005) Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: A geographical analysis of urban food security
  • Martin Holmes, MA (2004 – 2006), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Assessing public park provision in London
  • Mat Novak, MA (2004 – 2006), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Fire and urban form: a spatio-temporal analysis
  • Kristian Larsen, MA (2006 – 2008, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Walkability in urban environments
  • Richard Sadler, MA (2008 – 2009 upgraded to PhD, UWO Geography), Primary supervisor
    • Research topic: Food deserts in Ontario and Michigan
  • David Stubbs, MA (2008 – 2010, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Evolution of residential morphology in SW Ontario
  • Don Lafreniere, MA (2009 – 2010 upgraded to PhD, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Mobility in nineteenth-century London
  • Matthew Maltby, MSc (2009 – 2012, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Environmental pollution and health
  • Claudia Rangel, MSc (2010 – 2013, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Children’s health geographies
  • Emily Hill, (2010 – 2012, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Children’s health geographies
  • Stephen Fitzpatrick, MA (2011 – 2013, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Spatial analysis of children’s health issues
  • Lucie Richard, MA (2012-2014, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Impact of commuting on children’s well-being
  • Leanne McIntosh, MA (2012-2014, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Children’s exposure to nature and sleep patterns
  • Thomas Thayer, MA (2012-2016, UWO Geography), co-supervisor
    • Research topic: built environment and transportation
  • Michael Clark, MA (2013-2016, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Local food districts and economic development
  • Christine Mitchell, MA (2013-2016, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Environmental influences on children’s PA
  • Mark McGregor, MA (2013-2016, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Local food marketing
  • Joannah Campbell, MA (2013-2017, UWO Geography), Co-Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Use of a community-based physical activity intervention
  • Christine Smith, MA (2014-2017, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Impact of a community-based intervention on physical activity levels
  • Catherine DuBreck, MA (2015-2017, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Children’s nutrition environments
  • Sarah Cappuccitti, MA (2015-2017, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Smartphone intervention to improve dietary behaviours of teens
  • Katherine Wilson, MA (2015-2017, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Active and safe routes to school
  • Suzanne Tillmann, MA (2015-2017, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Impact of nature exposure on children’s emotional well-being
  • Leah Taylor, MA (2016-2018, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: children’s physical activity
  • Adrian Buttazoni, MSc (2016-2018, UWO Health & Rehab Sci), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Active and Safe Routes to School
  • Kate Schieman, MSc (2016-2018, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: children’s environments
  • Bridget Irwin, MSc (2016-2018, UWO Epidemiology & Biostats), Co-Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: school level interventions for water consumption
  • Drew Bowman, MA (2017-2019, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: children’s health

Theses

  • Mat Novak, PhD (2006 – 2010, UWO Geography) Primary supervisor
    • Research topic: Changing morphology of retail landscapes
  • Janet Loebach, PhD (2007 – 2013, UWO Geography) Primary supervisor
    • Research topic: Children’s geographies
  • Eli Paddle, PhD (2007 – 2016, UWO Geography) Primary supervisor
    • Research topic: Visualization of urban environments
  • Martin Healy, PhD (2008 – 2018, UWO Geography) Primary supervisor
    • Research topic: Spatial analysis of children’s health in SWOntario
  • Richard Sadler, PhD (2009 – 2013, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Food deserts in Ontario and Michigan
  • Don Lafreniere, PhD (2010 – 2015, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Mobility in nineteenth-century London
  • Doug Rivet, PhD (2011– 2016, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: Sustainable urban form
  • Paul van der Werf, PhD (2014—2018, UWO Geography), Primary thesis supervisor
    • Research topic: food waste

Harrison Bannister

Rajiv Lalla

Sabrina Sater

Sandra Kulon

Christine Mitchell

Dr. Danielle Tobin

Suzanne Tillmann

Jacqui Jaremchenko

Dr. Stephanie Coen

Katherine Wilson

Karen Stewart Kirk

  • Jenn Davis (2016-17)
  • Natalya Rayevskaya (2016-17)
  • Valeria Carrillo (2016-17)
  • Aurora Olaya (2016-17)
  • Zach Walters (2016-17)
  • Mohamed Ahmed (2017-18)
  • Ahad Mahmood (2017-18)
  • Krishna Arunkumar (2017-18)
  • Suraj Paul (2017-18)
  • Binh Tran (2018-19)
  • Timothy Dela Cruz (2018-19)
  • Reem Yasin (2018-19)
  • Kate Seguin (2018-19)
  • Morgan Power (2019-20)
  • Tanya Iwas (2018-current)